The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General D. Ioan Popescu

Popescu, D. Ioan

Major-General

* 9th of July 1894

† 4th of February 1960

Promotions

1933-04-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-01-24 Colonel
1943-03-20 Brigadier-General
1946-08-23 Major-General

Service

1928-11-01 1935-04-01 Militar Attaché to Turkey & Greece
1935-04-01 1937-04-01 Assistant Commanding Officer 6th Artillery Regiment
1937-04-01 1937-11-01 Chief of Staff, 3rd Infantry Division
1937-11-01 1939-11-01 Commanding Officer 10th Artillery Regiment
1939-11-01 1940-08-30 Chief of ? Section, General Staff
1940-08-30 Commanding Officer 19th Artillery Brigade
1941-01-10 1941-10-15 Assistant Chief of Central Information Service, Council of Ministers
1941-10-15 1942-01-10 Commandant of Artillery Training Centre
1942-01-10 1943-03-20 Commanding Officer 3rd Artillery Brigade
1943-03-20 1944-09-28 Commanding Officer Artillery, VI Corps
1944-09-28 1944-10-12 General Officer Commanding 7th Infantry Division
1944-10-12 1944-11-03 Commanding Officer Artillery, VI Corps
1944-11-04 1945-04-06 General Officer Commanding 3rd Infantry Division
1948-01-01 Retired
Picture source: From 'Barbati Al Datoriei 23 August 1944 - 12 Mai 1945', 1985