The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Maurice Arthur Pope

Pope, Maurice Arthur

Lieutenant-General

* 28th of August 1889

† 20th of September 1978

Promotions

1935-07-15 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel

Service

1935-01-01 1938-08-14 General Staff Officer 1, National Defence Headquarters
1938-08-15 1938-12-11 Acting Director of Military Operations & Intelligence, National Defence Headquarters
1938-08-15 1939-XX-XX Secretary Chiefs of Staff Committee
1939-10-15 1940-05-12 Director of Military Operations & Intelligence, National Defence Headquarters
1940-06-01 1940-07-26 Colonel General Staff, Canadian Military Headquarters [England]
1940-07-27 1941-02-19 Brigadier General Staff, Canadian Military Headquarters [England]
1941-03-13 1941-12-23 Assistant Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1941-12-24 1942-02-14 Vice Chief General Staff, National Defence Headquarters
1942-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Head of the Canadian Military Mission Washington
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Military Assistant to the Prime Minister
1945-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Head of the Canadian Military Mission to Allied Control Council Berlin
1950-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Ambassador to Belgium
1953-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX Ambassador to Spain
Picture source: Courtesy of Clive M. Law