The Generals of WWII

Generals from Poland Flag for Poland
Portrait of Army General Stanisław Popławski

Popławski, Stanisław

Army General

* 22nd of April 1902

† 9th of August 1973

(PPA)

(Former Soviet Army)

(Станислав Гилярович Поплавский)

(Stanislav Giliarovich Poplavskii)

Promotions

1943-02-14 Major-General (Soviet Army)
1944-12-03 Major-General
1945-05-11 Lieutenant-General
1946-07-11 Colonel-General (Soviet Army)
1955-08-08 Army General (Soviet Army)
1955-08-12 Army General

Service

1941-07-XX 1941-09-XX Commanding Officer 720 Rifle Regiment
1941-10-XX 1942-01-XX Chief of Staff 363rd Rifle Division
1942-02-13 1942-03-10 General Officer Commanding 184th Rifle Division
1942-05-03 1942-06-06 General Officer Commanding 256th Rifle Division
1942-07-03 1943-06-08 General Officer Commanding 220th Rifle Division
1943-06-06 1944-05-27 General Officer Commanding XXXXV Rifle Corps
1944-09-XX Transferred from the Soviet Army
1944-09-26 1944-12-19 General Officer Commanding 2nd Polish People's Army
1944-12-19 1945-09-10 General Officer Commanding 1st Polish People's Army
1945-09-17 1947-11-12 General Officer Commanding IV Military District, Poland
1947-11-22 1950-03-01 Commander in Chief of the Ground Forces
1949-04-02 1956-09-XX Deputy Minister of Defence
1950-03-01 1956-09-XX Chief Inspector of Military Training
1956-09-20 Returned to Soviet Union
1956-XX-XX 1963-XX-XX Deputy Chief Inspector Ministry of Defence
1963-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley