The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Sir Joseph Howard Nigel Poett

Poett, Sir Joseph Howard Nigel

General

* 20th of August 1907

† 29th of October 1991

(The Durham Light Infantry)

Promotions

1941-03-17 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-17 War Substantive Major
1941-06-17 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-30 Reverted to War Substantive Major
1942-07-22 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-07-05 Acting Colonel
1943-07-05 Acting Brigadier
1944-01-05 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-01-05 Temporary Colonel
1944-01-05 Temporary Brigadier
1949-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1949-12-31 Colonel
1950-07-24 Temporary Major-General
1951-05-14 Major-General
1958-11-01 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1958-11-28 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 01.11.1958)
1962-08-28 General

Service

1941-03-17 1942-04-30 General Staff Officer 1, War Office
1942-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Commanding Officer 11th Battalion Durham Light Infantry
1943-07-05 1946-02-24 Commanding Officer 5th Parachute Brigade [North-West Europe - India]
1946-04-04 1948-01-11 Director of Plans, War Office
1948-12-03 1949-04-13 Special employment
1949-04-25 1950-06-13 Deputy Head of the British Military Mission to Greece
1950-07-24 1952-04-06 Chief of Staff, Far East Land Forces
1952-05-02 1954-03-31 General Officer Commanding 3rd Infantry Division [Middle East]
1954-06-03 1956-11-30 Director of Military Operations, War Office
1957-01-01 1958-09-11 Commandant of Staff College Camberley
1958-11-01 1961-05-01 General Officer Commanding in Chief Southern Command
1961-XX-XX 1963-04-10 Commander in Chief Far East Land Forces
1963-08-05 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley