The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Alessandro Pirzio Biroli

Pirzio Biroli, Alessandro

General

* 23rd of July 1877

† 20th of May 1962

Promotions

1916-XX-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-XX-XX Colonel
1918-06-21 Brigadier-General (War merits)
1933-01-01 Lieutenant-General
1936-04-15 General

Service

1917-XX-XX 1918-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 35th Infantry Division
1918-XX-XX Commanding Officer 8th Bersaglieri Regiment
1918-XX-XX Commanding Officer Group "Arditi Volontari 1900"
1918-09-XX 1919-05-01 Commanding Officer 7th Bersaglieri Brigade
1919-05-01 1921-02-XX Inspector of "Black Flames" (Arditi Infantry)
1921-02-XX 1927-XX-XX Chief of the Italian Military Mission to Ecuador
1928-XX-XX 1932-01-01 Inspector of Celere Troops
1932-01-01 1933-01-01 General Officer Commanding 13th Infantry Division "Monte Nero"
1933-01-01 1933-07-XX At disposal of the Ministry of War
1933-07-XX 1935-03-27 General Officer Commanding V Corps
1935-03-27 1936-06-01 General Officer Commanding Eritrean Corps [East Africa]
1936-06-01 1937-12-15 Governor of Amhara [East Africa]
1941-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 9th Army [Greece - Yugoslavia]
1941-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Albania General Headquarters
1941-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Montenegro General Headquarters
1941-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Governor of Montenegro
Picture source: Courtesy of Gennaro Godoy Pirzio Biroli