The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Nikolai Andreevich Pichugin

Pichugin, Nikolai Andreevich

Lieutenant-General

* 10th of December 1898

† 8th of January 1981

(Николай Андреевич Пичугин)

Promotions

1942-05-13 Major-General
1945-05-29 Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-12-XX 1938-05-17 Commanding Officer 50th Cavalry Regiment
1938-05-17 1941-04-05 Commanding Officer 108th Cavalry Regiment
1941-04-05 1941-07-10 Chief of Staff, 9th Cavalry Division
1941-07-10 1942-04-XX Commanding Officer 30th Separate Cavalry Division
1942-04-XX 1942-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer V Cavalry Corps
1942-05-XX 1942-11-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1942-11-16 1943-04-06 Commanding Officer 11th Guards Cavalry Division
1942-12-XX 1944-11-XX Chief of Staff, IV Guards Cavalry Corps
1944-11-XX 1945-08-27 Chief of Staff, 1st Guards Cavalry-Mechanized Group
1945-08-27 1946-01-XX Deputy Commander in Chief Stavropolsk Military District
1946-01-XX 1946-02-XX Chief of Staff, Stavropolsk Military District
1946-02-XX 1946-08-XX Chief of Staff, Stavropolsk Territorial District
1946-08-XX 1948-04-XX Chief of Staff, 7th Guards Army
1948-04-XX 1949-04-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1949-04-XX 1951-04-14 Chief of Staff, Baku Air Defence District
1951-04-14 1951-06-XX At disposal of Main Personnel Directorate
1951-06-XX 1953-11-09 Deputy Head of Tactics Higher Compounds Department, Frunze Military Academy
1953-11-09 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Mikhail Eremenko