The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Owen Forbes Phillips

Phillips, Owen Forbes

Major-General

* 9th of June 1882

† 15th of May 1966

Promotions

1917-09-24 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1917-10-08 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier-General
1920-01-01 Lieutenant.Colonel
1921-05-01 Temporary Colonel
1922-07-31 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Colonel
1928-03-20 Temporary Colonel Commandant
1929-01-03 Temporary Brigadier
1936-07-01 Major-General

Service

1916-03-12 1917-10-07 Commanding Officer 14th Australian Field Artillery Brigade [Middle East - France]
1917-10-08 1919-08-18 Commander Royal Artillery, 2nd Australian Infantry Division [France]
1919-09-01 1921-04-30 Chief Instructor at the School of Gunnery
1921-05-01 1922-07-31 Commander Royal Artillery, 1st Australian Infantry Division
1922-08-01 1923-09-30 Staff Officer, A-Q Branch, 1st Australian Cavalry Division
1923-10-01 1924-12-31 Chief Instructor at Artillery Schools of Instruction
1924-06-02 1929-01-31 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1925-01-01 1926-04-30 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 1st Australian Cavalry Division
1926-05-01 1929-11-30 Commanding Officer Field Troops, 4th Military District
1926-05-01 1929-11-30 Temporary District Officer Commanding 4th Military District
1929-12-01 1933-01-31 Director of Ordnance Service, Army Headquarters
1933-02-01 1934-07-10 General Officer Commanding 1st Australian Division
1933-02-01 1934-07-10 Temporary District Officer Commanding 2nd Military District
1934-07-11 1938-09-14 Quartermaster-General, Army Headquarters
1934-07-11 1939-10-12 Third Military Member of the Military Board
1934-11-08 Honorary Colonel, 1st Armoured Cavalry Regiment
1938-09-15 1939-10-12 Quartermaster-General of the Ordnance, Army Headquaters
1939-10-13 1941-06-09 Inspector-General of Anti-Aircraft & Coastal Defences, Army Headquarters
1941-06-09 Unemployed List
1942-XX-XX Military Consultant, Army Inventions Directorate
1942-06-09 Retired