The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Victor-Eugène-Lucien-Gabriel Petin

Petin, Victor-Eugène-Lucien-Gabriel

Lieutenant-General

* 27th of June 1872

† 20th of June 1962

Promotions

1914-10-10 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1915-07-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1916-12-31 Colonel
1918-02-06 Temporary Brigadier-General
1923-03-20 Brigadier-General
1928-03-06 Major-General
1930-09-24 Lieutenant-General

Service

1914-XX-XX Commanding Officer 79th Infantry Regiment
Attached to 3rd Bureau, General Headquarters
1917-XX-XX 1918-03-09 Chief of Staff, French Military Mission to Romania
1918-07-27 1919-01-21 Commanding Officer Infantry, 33rd Infantry Division
1919-01-21 1919-04-02 Commanding Officer 66th Infantry Brigade
1919-04-02 Military Attaché to Romania
1924-02-01 1924-07-10 Commanding Officer Infantry, 19th Infantry Division
1924-07-10 1925-01-25 Chief of Staff to General Baucheron de Boissoudy as Member of the Supreme War Council
1925-01-25 1927-01-XX At disposal of General Duport as Member of the Supreme War Council
1927-03-05 1928-03-06 Assistant General Officer Commanding Division Fez [Morocco]
1928-03-06 1930-09-24 General Officer Commanding Division Fez [Morocco]
1928-03-06 1930-09-24 General Officer Commanding Fez Region [Morocco]
1930-09-24 1931-11-12 General Officer Commanding 17th Military Region
1931-11-12 1934-06-27 General Officer Commanding 1st Military Region
1934-06-27 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1940-07-01 Appointed Military Attaché to Romania, but did go to Romania
1940-07-01 Retired