The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Lancelot Edgar Connop Mervyn Perowne

Perowne, Lancelot Edgar Connop Mervyn

Major-General

* 11th of June 1902

† 24th of March 1982

Nickname: Lance

Promotions

1940-05-27 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-07-20 Reverted to Major
1941-10-21 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-11-26 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-05-19 Acting Colonel
1942-05-19 Acting Brigadier
1942-11-19 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-11-19 Temporary Colonel
1942-11-19 Temporary Brigadier
1945-07-31 Colonel
1951-05-22 Temporary Major-General
1951-06-13 Brigadier
1952-01-01 Major-General

Service

1942-05-19 1943-XX-XX Commanding Officer 69th Anti-Aircraft Brigade
1943-XX-XX 1943-11-03 Commanding Officer 37th Anti-Aircraft Brigade
1943-11-18 1945-07-11 Commanding Officer 23rd Infantry Brigade [India - Burma]
1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer Penang Sub-Area [Malaya]
1946-02-XX 1946-06-XX Commanding Officer 74th Indian Infantry Brigade
1947-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Commandant of School of Combined Operations
1949-XX-XX 1951-XX-XX Commanding Officer 151st Brigade
1951-05-22 1952-XX-XX Head of the British Military Mission to Greece
1952-05-07 1955-05-06 District Officer Commanding South Malaya District
1952-05-07 1955-05-06 General Officer Commanding 17th Gurkha Division [Malaya]
1952-05-07 1955-05-06 General Officer Commanding Brigade of Gurkhas [Malaya]
1955-08-07 Retired
Picture source: http://www.ibiblio.org/pha/TWI/TWI-40-07-26.pdf