The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Army General Valentin Antonovich Penkovskii

Penkovskii, Valentin Antonovich

Army General

* 14th of April 1904

† 26th of April 1969

(Валентин Антонович Пеньковский)


1942-10-01 Major-General
1944-09-13 Lieutenant-General
1955-08-08 Colonel-General
1961-05-05 Army General


1942-05-17 1942-08-02 Commanding Officer 76th Rifle Division
1942-06-05 1943-04-17 Chief of Staff, 21st Army
1943-04-17 1945-07-09 Chief of Staff, 6th Guards Army
1945-06-28 1946-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 25th Army
1946-10-XX 1950-03-XX First Deputy Commander in Chief Carpathian Military District
1946-10-XX 1950-03-XX Chief of Staff, Carpathian Military District
1950-03-13 1953-04-23 First Deputy Commander in Chief Primorsk Military District
1950-03-13 1953-04-23 Chief of Staff, Primorsk Military District
1953-05-16 1954-09-17 First Deputy Commander in Chief Transbaikal Military District
1953-05-16 1954-09-17 Chief of Staff, Transbaikal Military District
1954-09-18 1956-03-12 First Deputy Commander in Chief Far Eastern Military District
1954-09-18 1956-03-12 Chief of Staff, Far Eastern Military District
1956-03-13 1961-07-21 Commander in Chief Far Eastern Military District
1961-07-22 1964-07-10 Commander in Chief Belorussian Military District
1964-XX-XX Deputy Minister of Defence
1968-XX-XX 1969-XX-XX Inspector Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin