The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Major-General George Randolph Pearkes

Pearkes, George Randolph

Major-General

* 28th of February 1888

† 30th of May 1984

Promotions

1918-03-27 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-10-01 Major
1937-02-16 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-01-02 Colonel
1938-01-02 Temporary Brigadier

Service

1920-01-01 1923-06-30 General Staff Officer 1, 13th Military District
1923-07-01 1928-04-30 General Staff Officer, 10th Military District
1928-05-01 1929-09-30 General Staff Officer, 11th Military istrict
1929-10-01 1933-12-31 Instructor at the Royal Military College
1934-01-01 1934-12-31 General Staff Officer 1 (Training), National Defence Headquarters
1935-01-01 1938-01-01 Director of Military Training & Staff Duties
1938-01-02 1940-XX-XX District Officer Commanding 13th Military District
1939-10-17 1940-07-19 Commanding Officer 2nd Brigade
1940-07-21 1942-09-01 General Officer Commanding 1st Canadian Division, England
1941-11-14 1941-12-23 Acting General Officer Commanding I Canadian Corps
1942-09-02 1945-02-15 General Officer Commander in Chief Pacific Command
1945-XX-XX Retired
1957-XX-XX 1960-XX-XX Minister of Defence
1960-XX-XX 1967-XX-XX Lieutenant-Governor of British Colombia
Picture source: Courtesy of Clive M. Law