The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Afanasii Afanasevich Pchelkin

Pchelkin, Afanasii Afanasevich

Major-General

* 1903

† August 1976

(NKVD)

(Афанасий Афанасьевич Пчелкин)

Promotions

1940-04-05 Captain of State Security
1943-02-11 Lieutenant-Colonel of State Security
1943-04-24 Colonel of State Security
1943-05-12 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General

Service

1940-03-XX 1941-03-21 Deputy Chief of 3rd Section, State Security Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD, Crimea ASSR
1941-03-21 1941-08-XX Deputy People's Commissariat of State Security, Crimea ASSR
1941-09-06 1943-03-02 Deputy People's Commissar of Internal Affairs, Crimea ASSR
1943-03-02 1943-05-07 Deputy People's Commissar of Internal Affairs, Kyrgyz SSR
1943-05-07 1946-03-XX People's Commissar of Internal Affairs, Kyrgyz SSR
1946-03-XX 1946-07-09 Minister of Internal Affairs, Kyrgyz SSR
1946-07-09 1949-01-19 Minister of Internal Affairs, Kazakh SSR
1949-03-21 1949-11-28 Deputy Head of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD, Voronezh
1949-11-28 1955-07-25 Head of Ministry of Internal Affairs MVD, Voronezh
1955-11-09 Retired
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010