The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Reginald Horace Roger Parminter

Parminter, Reginald Horace Roger

Brigadier

* 28th of March 1893

† 7th of May 1967

Nickname: Reggie

Promotions

1933-11-05 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-04-07 Brevet Colonel (Dated back to 1934-04-07)
1937-11-05 Colonel (Dated back to 1934-04-07)
1940-03-07 Acting Brigadier
1940-07-20 Reverted to Colonel
1940-10-29 Acting Brigadier
1940-12-16 Temporary Brigadier
1941-10-25 Reverted to Colonel
1941-11-04 Temporary Brigadier
1942-06-07 Reverted to Colonel
1942-07-11 Temporary Brigadier
1948-04-20 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1933-11-05 1935-04-06 Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion The Manchester Regiment 07.04.35-06.04.39: Commandant of Royal Military School of Music
1935-04-07 1939-04-06 Inspector of Army Bands
1939-09-01 1940-03-06 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, British Expeditionary Force [France]
1940-03-07 1940-07-20 Deputy Quartermaster-General, British Expeditionary Force [France]
1940-07-27 1940-10-26 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ?
1940-10-29 1941-10-25 Chief Administration Officer, Gibraltar
1941-11-04 1942-02-27 Deputy Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ?
1942-02-28 1942-06-07 Chief Administration Officer ?
1942-06-18 1942-06-23 Chief Administration Officer ?
1942-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General ?
1943-01-21 1948-04-20 Aide-de-Camp to the King
1944-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer ? Area [France]
1946-XX-XX 1947-XX-XX Head of United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration's Mission to Austria
1948-04-20 Retired