The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Roman Ivanovich Panin

Panin, Roman Ivanovich

Major-General

* 28th of September 1897

† 1st of June 1949

(Роман Иванович Панин)

Promotions

1939-10-29 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General

Service

1931-04-XX 1936-11-XX Commanding Officer 60th Rifle Regiment
1936-11-XX 1938-XX-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 16th Rifle Division
1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Military Adviser to China
1939-10-17 1939-12-29 Commanding Officer I Rifle Corps [Finland]
1940-06-XX 1941-03-11 Chief of Combat Training Section, Leningrad Military District
1941-03-11 1941-08-23 Commanding Officer XXXXII Rifle Corps
1941-08-30 1942-03-27 Commanding Officer 14th Army
1942-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 14th Army
1942-05-XX 1942-08-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 2nd Reserve Army
1942-08-XX 1943-02-XX Senior Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1943-02-XX 1943-06-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, Volkhov Front
1943-06-17 1944-04-26 Commanding Officer VII Rifle Corps
1944-04-19 1944-05-28 Commanding Officer IC Rifle Corps
1944-05-XX 1944-06-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1944-06-XX 1944-07-XX At disposal of Marshal Vasilevskii
1944-07-XX 1945-02-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 5th Army
1945-02-XX 1945-05-XX Hospitalized
1945-05-XX 1945-XX-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1945-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1949-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin