The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of Lieutenant-General  Pan Youjiang

Pan Youjiang

Lieutenant-General

* 24th of April 1900

† 2nd of December 1977

(潘佑强)

Promotions

1931-10-XX Colonel (Post rank)
1933-02-XX Major-General (Post rank)
1936-01-29 Major-General
1937-01-XX Lieutenant-General (Post rank)

Service

1931-10-XX 1932-03-XX Deputy Head of Political Training Department, Central Military Academy
1932-03-XX 1932-04-XX Secretary of Supervision of Revolutionary Soldiers, Revive China Society
1932-04-XX 1932-09-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Group, Officers' Education corps, Central Military Academy
1932-09-XX 1933-02-XX Instructor at the Officers' Training Course, Central Military Academy
1933-02-XX 1933-08-11 Planning Member of the Political Training Department, Military Affairs Committee
1933-08-11 1935-09-24 Head of National Military Education Department, Ministry of Military Training
1933-08-11 1936-02-17 Head of Training, Military Instructors Training Class, Ministry of Military Training
1934-04-XX 1934-08-XX On official tour in Germany & Italy
1934-08-XX 1936-02-17 Head of Military Transportation Research Institute, Military Commission
1935-09-24 1936-02-17 Head of Political Training, Military Commission
1936-02-17 1936-09-15 Director of Special Class, Xingzi Branch School, Central Military Academy
1936-09-15 1937-01-XX Chairman of Beiping National Military Training Committee
1937-01-XX 1938-01-XX Head of Beiping National Military Training Department
1938-01-XX 1938-03-04 Head of 27th Military Replacement Training Department
1938-03-04 1939-01-14 Deputy Head of Security Department, Hunan
1939-01-14 1943-04-XX Deputy Head of 3rd Aides Departmant, Military Commission
1943-04-XX 1945-01-XX Deputy Secretyary for Education, Yunnan Training Corps
1945-01-XX 1945-09-01 Leader of Naval Officers Group to the United States & United Kingdoms
1945-09-01 1947-05-25 Commanding Officer 1st Officers Group, Ministry of National Defence
1947-05-25 1947-06-XX Commanding Officer Field Communications Group, Ministry of National Defence
1947-06-XX 1948-03-XX Chief of 3rd Group, Prime Minister's Field Inspection
1948-03-XX 1949-05-XX Senior Staff Officer, Ministry of national Defence
1949-05-XX 1949-07-XX Special Commissioner 5th Administration Area, Hunan
1949-05-XX 1949-07-XX Security Commander 5th Administration Area, Hunan
1949-09-XX 1950-02-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Sichuan-Hunan-Hubei Border Area Pacification Headquarters
1950-02-XX 1960-03-XX Senior Staff Officer, Ministry of National Defence
1960-03-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Tom Chan