The Generals of WWII

Generals from China Flag for China
Portrait of General 2nd Rank  Ou Zhen

Ou Zhen

General 2nd Rank

* 3rd of January 1899

† 13th of February 1969

(欧震)

(Ou Chen)

Promotions

1926-10-XX Lieutenant-Colonel (Post rank)
1927-01-XX Colonel (Post rank)
1932-02-XX Major-General (Post rank)
1935-04-15 Major-General
1936-10-05 Lieutenant-General
1969-03-25 General 2nd Rank (Posthumously)

Service

1926-10-XX 1927-01-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Battalion, 34th regiment, 12th Division
1927-01-XX 1927-08-08 Commanding Officer 71st Regiment, 24th Division
1927-08-08 1927-10-XX Commanding Officer 24th Division
1927-10-XX 1928-08-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 1st Division, 4th Army
1928-08-XX 1929-09-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 10th Brigade, 4th Division
1929-09-XX 1929-12-XX Commanding Officer 1st regiment, Training Brigade, National Salvation Army
1929-12-XX 1930-01-XX Commanding Officer Independent Battalion, 4th Division
1930-01-XX 1930-12-XX Staff Officer, 35th Regiment, 12th Division, 4th Army
1930-12-XX 1931-12-XX Commanding Officer 30th Regiment, 10th Division, 4th Army
1931-12-XX 1932-02-09 Commanding Officer 35th Regiment, 12th Division, 4th Army
1932-02-09 1934-03-27 Commanding 268th Brigade, 90 Division
1934-03-27 1938-06-24 Commanding Officer 90th Division, 4th Army
1937-12-30 1938-06-24 Deputy Commanding Officer 4th Army
1938-06-24 1942-04-21 Commanding Officer 4th Army
1942-01-16 1944-07-27 Deputy Commander in Chief 27th Army Group
1944-07-27 1945-10-10 Commanding Officer 4th Army
1945-10-10 1946-06-04 Commander in Chief 10th Army Group
1946-06-04 1947-03-XX Commanding Officer 19th Army
1947-03-XX 1947-09-XX Commander in Chief 3rd Army Corps
1947-10-XX 1949-02-XX Attending the 8th Special Class, Army College
1949-02-XX 1949-08-XX Commanding Officer 4th Organizing & Training Command
1949-08-XX 1950-01-XX Acting Commanding Officer Guangdong Security Command
1949-XX-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Guangdong Pacification Headquarters
1950-01-XX 1950-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Hainan Defense Command
1950-05-XX Leaves for Taiwan
1950-05-XX Member of the National Security Committee