The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Konstantin Pavlovich Osiunkin

Osiunkin, Konstantin Pavlovich

Major-General

* July 1901

(NKVD)

(Константин Павлович Осюнькин)

Promotions

1941-07-15 Captain of State Security
1943-02-11 Lieutenant-Colonel of State Security
1943-09-11 Colonel of State Security
1944-08-22 Commissar of State Security
1945-07-09 Major-General

Service

1941-03-07 1941-08-12 Deputy Chief of 2nd Section, Investigation, People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB
1941-08-XX 1941-12-09 Deputy Chief of 3rd Section, Transport Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-08-XX 1941-12-09 Chief of Investigation Branch, Transport Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-12-09 1942-12-17 Deputy Chief of 1st Section, Transport Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-12-17 1943-05-XX Chief of NKVD Transport Section, Tomsk Railway
1943-05-XX 1945-04-20 Chief of NKGB Transport Section, Tomsk Railway
1945-04-20 1945-10-25 Chief of NKGB District Transport Section, Far Eastern Railway
1945-10-25 1946-03-XX Chief of NKGB District Transport Section, Roads Ural-Siberian District
1946-03-XX 1947-10-XX Chief of MGB District Transport Section, Roads Ural-Siberian District
1947-10-XX 1948-05-04 Commanding Officer MGB Security, southern Railway
1948-05-05 Arrested
1948-05-14 Condemned to 5 years imprisonment
Picture source: From: 'Kto rukovodil organami gosbezopasnosti 1941-1954' by N.V. Petrov, 2010