The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Arthur Dennis Gordon Orr

Orr, Arthur Dennis Gordon

Brigadier

* 10th of September 1900

† May 1985

Promotions

1938-04-04 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-09-01 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-12-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-05-23 Reverted to Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-05-30 Reverted to Major
1941-09-02 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-08-03 Acting Colonel
1942-08-03 Acting Brigadier
1942-09-30 Reverted to Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-10-07 Acting Colonel
1942-10-07 Acting Brigadier
1943-02-05 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-02-05 Temporary Colonel
1943-02-05 Temporary Brigadier
1943-11-05 Reverted to Temporary Colonel
1944-06-07 Temporary Brigadier
1944-08-07 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-08-30 Temporary Colonel
1948-11-30 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Battalion Royal Fusiliers [Middle East]
1944-06-07 1944-08-09 Commanding Officer 9th Infantry Brigade [North-West Europe]
1947-05-01 1948-05-XX Commanding Officer 4/5th Battalion The Royal Scots Fusiliers
1948-11-30 Retired