The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Nikolai Ivanovich Orlov

Orlov, Nikolai Ivanovich

Major-General

* 1st of December 1895

† 3rd of March 1965

(Николай Иванович Орлов)

Promotions

1938-08-16 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General

Service

1936-11-XX 1937-10-XX Chief of Staff, 100th Rifle Division
1937-10-XX 1938-05-XX Chief of Control Group, Kiev Military District
1938-05-XX 1939-08-XX Commanding Officer 19th Rifle Division
1938-09-XX 1940-09-XX Deputy Chief of Control Group, People's Commissariat of Defence
1940-09-XX 1941-03-XX Chief of 2nd Section, Higher Military Schools Directorate
1941-03-XX 1941-06-10 Commanding Officer 224th Rifle Division
1941-06-10 1941-07-13 Deputy Commanding Officer XXXXIV Rifle Corps
1941-07-13 1941-11-01 Commanding Officer 108th Rifle Division
1941-11-01 1942-02-10 Commanding Officer 82nd Motorized Rifle Division
1942-02-12 1942-06-10 Commanding Officer V Guards Rifle Corps
1942-06-XX 1943-07-XX Commanding Officer 146th Rifle Division
1943-07-XX 1944-05-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1944-05-XX 1946-01-XX Deputy Commander in Chief for Military Schools, Kiev Military District
1946-01-XX 1946-06-XX Deputy Commander in Chief for Military Schools, Stavropolsk Military District
1946-06-XX 1946-09-XX Deputy Commander in Chief for Military Schools, Taurian Military District
1946-09-XX 1955-08-19 Commandant of Lvov Infantry Shool
1955-08-19 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Victor Shcherbakov