The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General James Garesché Ord

Ord, James Garesché

Major-General

* 18th of October 1886

† 17th of April 1960

Promotions

1934-03-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-07-01 Colonel
1940-10-01 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-02-14 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-08-16 Major-General (Retired)

Service

1930-10-01 1934-09-12 Attached to G-4 Section, War Plans Division, War Department General Staff
1934-09-17 1936-09-01 Commanding Officer 12th Infantry Regiment
1934-09-17 1935-02-17 Commanding Officer Fort Washington, Maryland
1936-09-16 1938-05-24 Director of the Infantry Board
1938-07-15 1940-05-31 Commanding Officer 57th Infantry Regiment [Philippines]
1940-06-30 1940-10-17 Instructor to Pennsylvania National Guard
1940-10-18 1942-01-02 Assistant Commanding General 1st Infantry Division
1942-02-17 1942-06-20 Commanding General 28th Infantry Division
1942-08-06 1943-08-02 Member of Army Group, Joint Brazil-US Defense Commission
1943-11-05 1945-10-18 Chief of the Joint Brazil-US Defense Commission
1943-11-05 1945-10-18 Army Delegate to Inter-American Defense Board
1946-02-28 Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, April 1961" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.