The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Dmitrii Platonovich Onuprienko

Onuprienko, Dmitrii Platonovich

Lieutenant-General

* 25th of October 1906

† November 1977

(NKVD)

(Дмитрий Платонович Онуприенко)

Promotions

1939-04-29 Kombrig
1942-12-07 Major-General
1945-06-27 Lieutenant-General

Service

1938-11-XX 1939-03-XX Senior Assistant Chief of 1st Branch, Routine Training Section, Main Border & Internal Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1939-03-XX 1939-10-XX Deputy Head of Cavalry Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1939-10-XX 1940-03-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Special NKVD Troops, Northwestern Front [Finland]
1940-03-XX 1941-05-06 Deputy Head of Cavalry Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-05-06 1941-07-XX Deputy Head of Operative Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-07-20 1941-10-25 Commanding Officer 33rd Army
1941-10-25 1942-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 33rd Army
1942-05-XX 1943-01-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1943-01-15 1943-05-22 Chief of Staff, 2nd Tank Army
1943-06-28 1944-08-16 Commanding Officer 6th Guards Rifle Division
1944-08-18 1946-06-XX Commanding Officer XXIV Rifle Corps
Commanding Officer 10th Mechanized Division
1946-09-XX 1947-04-XX Commanding Officer XIII Rifle Corps
1947-09-18 1951-07-XX Commanding Officer LXXXVII Rifle Corps
Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1953-07-20 1954-11-XX Commanding Officer III Mountain Rifle Corps
1954-11-XX 1957-04-XX Commanding Officer III Mountain Rifle Corps
1957-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin