The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Dawson Olmstead

Olmstead, Dawson

Major-General

* 21st of May 1884

† 2nd of September 1965

Promotions

1930-01-07 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-08-01 Colonel
1940-10-01 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1941-10-24 Major-General

Service

1927-08-XX 1931-05-XX Assistant, Office of the Chief Signal Officer
1931-05-XX 1933-08-XX Officer in Charge Alaska Communications System
1933-09-XX 1934-06-XX Attending the Army War College
1934-06-XX 1938-06-XX Executive Officer, Office of the Chief Signal Officer
1938-08-XX 1941-06-30 Commandant of the Signal School
1938-08-XX 1941-06-30 Commanding Officer Fort Monmouth, New Jersey
1938-08-XX 1941-06-30 President of the Signal Corps Board
1941-10-01 1943-06-30 Chief Signal Officer
1943-06-30 Retired, but remained employed
1943-07-01 1944-01-16 Chief Signal Officer, Army Service Forces
1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX War Department Representative on the Telecommunication Board, Department of State
1944-01-16 Retired
Picture source: http://signal150.army.mil/images/Profiles/14-olmstead.jpg