The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Robert Chaffee Oliver

Oliver, Robert Chaffee

Brigadier-General

* 1st of May 1902

† 13th of January 1966

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1941-11-15 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1941-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1942-12-11 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-06-12 Colonel
1948-04-02 Colonel (USAF)

Service

1941-11-16 1943-08-19 Attached to 10th Air Force [India]
1943-08-20 1944-06-18 Commanding General Air Service Command, China-Burma-India Theater of Operations
1944-06-19 Commanding General 322nd Army Air Force Base Unit
1944-07-05 1944-08-14 Commanding General 3rd Bomber Command
1945-09-01 Commanding General 103rd Army Air Force Base Unit
1945-09-02 1946-03-31 Commanding General 2000th Army Air Force Base Unit
1946-04-01 1946-09-05 Commanding General 60th Army Air Force Base Unit
1946-09-06 1946-09-XX Attached to Pacific Air Command
1946-09-XX 1947-01-01 Chief of Staff, 1st Air Division
1947-01-01 1947-03-24 Commanding General 301st Figther Wing
1947-04-XX 1948-11-25 Chief of Staff, 13th Air Force
1948-08-XX 1948-11-XX Commanding General 18th Figther Wing
1948-11-26 1949-11-27 Deputy Commanding General 9th Air Force
1949-11-28 1950-01-06 Attached to Headquarters US Air Force
1950-01-07 1953-XX-XX Commanding General 59th Air Depot Wing [United Kingdom]
1953-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, September 1966" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.