The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Lunsford Errett Oliver

Oliver, Lunsford Errett

Major-General

* 17th of March 1889

† 13th of October 1978

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-07-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-16 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-07-01 Colonel
1942-11-20 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-01-24 Major-General

Service

1933-11-15 1937-06-02 District Engineer, Vicksburg, Mississippi
1937-08-19 1938-06-22 Attending the Army War College
1938-08-08 1940-11-30 Instructor at Command & General Staff School
1940-12-01 1941-12-31 Engineer, Armored Force
1942-01-01 1943-01-20 Commanding Officer Combat Command B, 1st Armored Division [North Africa]
1943-03-02 1945-07-28 Commanding General 5th Armored Division [Northwestern Europe]
1945-09-04 1946-08-31 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), Army Ground Forces
1946-09-01 1947-01-31 Member of the Military Liaison Commission to the Atomic Energy Commission
1947-02-01 1947-04-30 Attached to Army Ground Forces
1947-05-19 1947-07-24 Chief of the Military Survey Mission to Turkey
1947-08-01 1948-05-31 Attached to G-2 Division, War Department
1948-05-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godman