The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Homer Ray Oldfield

Oldfield, Homer Ray

Major-General

* 15th of May 1887

† 22nd of December 1974

Promotions

1934-01-11 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-06-01 Colonel
1941-08-04 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1942-05-22 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1946-04-30 Termination of rank Major-General (Army of the United States)
1946-10-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-06-29 Major-General (Retired)

Service

1933-06-12 1936-07-20 Commanding Officer 63rd Coast Artillery Regiment
1934-05-20 1936-07-20 Commanding Officer Harbor Defenses of Los Angeles
1934-05-20 1936-07-20 Post Commander Fort MacArthur, California
1936-07-22 1940-01-30 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-2), 9th Corps Area
1940-02-08 1941-08-04 Commanding Officer 72nd Coast Artillery Regiment [Panama]
1941-08-05 1942-03-08 Commanding Officer Atlantic Brigade, Panama Coast Artillery Command
1942-03-09 1943-02-13 Commanding General Panama Coast Artillery Command
1943-02-14 1943-04-21 Commanding General Anti-Aircraft Training Center, Camp Davis, North Carolina
1943-04-23 1943-09-13 Commanding General Anti-Aircraft Training Center, Camp Haan, California
1943-09-14 1946-08-01 Special Assistant for Anti-Aircraft to Commanding General Army Air Force
1946-10-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of the Oldfield Family