The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Archie J. Jr. Old

Old, Archie J. Jr.

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of August 1906

† 24th of March 1984

(USAAF/USAF)

Service

1942-08-01 1942-12-31 Commanding Officer 29th Bombardment Group
1943-01-01 1943-09-06 Commanding Officer 96th Bombardment Group [United Kingdom]
1943-09-07 1943-12-02 Commanding Officer 45th Combat Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1943-12-03 1944-04-09 Chief of Staff, 45th Combat Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1944-04-10 1945-05-30 Commanding Officer 45th Combat Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1945-06-01 1945-07-16 Commanding General 20th Combat Bombardment Wing [United Kingdom]
1945-10-04 1946-02-04 Commanding General Southwest Pacific Wing, Pacific Division, Air Transport Command
1946-02-05 1946-03-31 Commanding General Philippine Base Wing, Pacific Division, Air Transport Command
1946-04-01 1946-07-09 Commanding General Western Pacific Wing, Pacific Division, Air Transport Command
1946-07-27 1946-08-28 Commanding General West Coast Wing, Pacific Division, Air Transport Command
1946-08-29 1946-11-15 Deputy Commanding General Pacific Division, Air Transport Command
1946-11-16 1948-07-XX Commanding General Eastern Pacific Wing, Pacific Division, Air Transport Command
1948-07-05 1950-02-XX Commanding General Atlantic Division, Air Transport Service
1950-03-01 1951-01-14 Deputy Commanding General 8th Air Force
1951-01-15 1951-04-12 Acting Commanding General 8th Air Force
1951-04-13 1951-05-23 Temporary Commanding General 7th Air Division [United Kingdom]
1951-05-24 1951-07-31 Temporary Commanding General 5th Air Division [Morocco]
1951-08-01 1953-XX-XX Commanding General 5th Air Division [Morocco]
1953-05-15 1955-08-22 Director of Operations, Strategic Air Command
1955-08-22 1965-09-01 Commanding General 15th Air Force
1965-09-01 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon