The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sergei Ivanovich Ogoltsov

Ogoltsov, Sergei Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 29th of August 1900

† 26th of October 1976

(NKVD)

(Сергей Иванович Огольцов)

Promotions

1939-04-21 Major of State Security
1940-04-07 Senior Major of State Security
1943-02-14 Commissar of State Security 3rd Rank
1945-07-09 Lieutenant-General
1959-06-08 Deprived of his rank

Service

1936-01-XX 1938-02-XX Commanding Officer 27th Crimean NKVD Border Group
1938-02-XX 1939-03-XX Commanding Officer 4th Arkhangelsk NKVD Border Group
1939-03-04 1941-02-26 Head of People's Commissariat for Internal Affairs NKVD Leningrad
1941-02-26 1941-07-31 Deputy Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB Leningrad
1941-08-XX 1941-12-XX Deputy Head of People's Commissariat for Internal Affairs NKVD Leningrad
1941-12-28 1943-05-07 Head of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD Kuibyshev
1943-05-07 1944-03-22 Head of People's Commissariat of State Security NKGB Kuibyshev
1944-03-22 1945-12-04 Head of People's Commissariat of State Security Kazakh SSR
1945-12-04 1946-03-XX First Deputy People's Commissariat of State Security
1946-03-XX 1946-05-17 First Deputy Minister of State Security
1946-05-17 1951-08-26 Deputy Minister of State Security
1951-07-XX 1952-02-13 Acting Minister of State Security
1951-08-26 1952-02-13 First Deputy Minister of State Security
1952-02-13 1952-11-20 Head of Ministry of State Security MGB Uzbek SSR
1952-11-20 1953-03-11 First Deputy Minister of State Security
1952-12-30 1953-03-11 Head of Main Intelligence Directorate, Ministry of State Security MVD
1953-01-XX 1953-03-XX First Deputy Minister of State Security
1953-03-11 1953-08-06 Arrested
1953-08-06 Released
1954-01-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin