The Generals of WWII

Generals from Poland Flag for Poland
Portrait of Brigadier-General Roman Władysław Odzierzynski

Odzierzynski, Roman Władysław

Brigadier-General

* 28th of February 1892

† 9th of June 1975

Promotions

1923-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1930-01-01 Colonel
1943-01-01 Brigadier-General

Service

1928-03-21 1933-06-19 Commanding Officer 21st Field Artillery Regiment
1933-06-19 1935-11-14 Commandant of Strzelania Artillery School
1935-11-14 1938-05-XX Commanding Officer 11th Artillery Group
1938-05-XX 1938-11-14 Commanding Officer Anti-Aircraft Group
1938-11-14 1939-09-20 Commandant of Air-Defence Training Center
1939-09-XX 1940-01-XX Fled through Romania to France
1940-01-XX 1940-06-XX Commanding Officer Artillery 4th Division, France
1940-08-XX 1942-09-XX Commanding Officer Artillery 4th Brigade
1942-09-XX 1943-07-XX Commanding Officer Artillery Group, Polish Army in the East
1943-07-XX 1945-11-04 General Officer Commanding Artillery II Corps, Italy
1949-XX-XX 1954-XX-XX Minister of War, Government in Exile
1949-XX-XX 1950-XX-XX Minister of Home Affairs, Government in Exile
1950-09-25 1953-09-08 Primier Minister, Government in Excile
Picture source: http://www.enc.suwalki.pl