The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Emmett Jr. O'Donnell

O'Donnell, Emmett Jr.

General

* 15th of September 1905

† 1st of January 1972

(USAAF/USAF)

Nickname: Rosie

Promotions

1942-01-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-03-01 Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1942-05-11 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1944-02-22 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1947-02-27 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-04-02 Colonel (USAF)
1948-06-30 Major-General (AFUS)
1950-01-27 Brigadier-General (USAF)

Service

1941-12-10 1942-01-18 Commanding Officer 19th Bombardment Group [Philippines - Australia - Java]
1942-01-24 1942-03-01 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training (A-3), Far East Air Force
1942-03-03 1943-03-19 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training (A-3), 10th Air Force [India]
1943-04-21 1943-06-30 Member of the Advisory Council to the Commanding General of the US Army Air Forces
1943-07-01 1944-03-15 Chief of the Advisory Council to the Commanding General of the US Army Air Forces
1944-03-25 1945-09-20 Commanding General 73rd Bombardment Wing [Saipan]
1945-11-26 1946-03-08 Deputy Chief of the Engineering Division, Air Technical Service Command
1946-03-09 1946-08-XX Deputy Chief of the Engineering Division, Air Material Command
1946-08-13 1947-09-28 Director of Information, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1947-09-29 1948-01-05 Deputy Director of Public Relations, Headquarters US Air Force
1948-01-06 1948-09-30 Steering & Coordinating Member of the Permanent Board on Defense for Canada and the United States
1948-01-06 1948-09-30 Air Force Member of the Joint Brazil-United States Defense Commission
1948-01-06 1948-09-30 Air Force Member of the Joint Mexico-United States Defense Commission
1948-10-06 1950-07-04 Commanding General 15th Air Force
1950-07-08 1951-01-10 Commanding General Far Eastern Bomber Command [Japan]
1951-01-19 1953-04-20 Commanding General 15th Air Force
1953-05-01 1959-08-01 Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Headquarters US Air Force
1959-08-01 1963-07-31 Commander in Chief of the Pacific Air Forces
1963-07-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon