The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Sir Archibald Edward Nye

Nye, Sir Archibald Edward

Lieutenant-General

* 23rd of April 1895

† 13th of November 1967

Promotions

1934-06-30 Local Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-11-23 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-05-05 Local Brigadier
1939-05-20 Temporary Brigadier
1939-05-25 Colonel (Dated back to 01.07.1937)
1940-11-01 Acting Major-General
1941-11-01 Temporary Major-General
1941-11-18 Major-General
1941-12-05 Acting Lieutenant-General
1942-12-05 Temporary Lieutenant-General
1944-09-14 Lieutenant-General

Service

1932-08-01 1935-12-31 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1936-12-10 1937-11-22 General Staff Officer 2, War Office
1937-11-23 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Battalion Warwickshire Regiment
1939-05-05 1939-05-19 Special employment
1939-05-20 1940-01-06 Commanding Officer Nowshera Brigade [India]
1940-02-05 1940-10-31 Deputy Director of Staff Duties, War Office
1940-11-01 1941-12-04 Director of Staff Duties, War Office
1941-12-05 1946-XX-XX Vice Chief Imperial General Staff, War Office
1946-03-29 Retired
1946-05-05 1948-XX-XX Governor of Madras [India]
1948-XX-XX 1952-XX-XX British High Commissioner in India
1952-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX British High Commissioner in Canada