The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Henry Scott Nurse

Nurse, Henry Scott

Brigadier

* 1st of December 1896

Promotions

1939-11-02 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-04-05 Temporary Colonel
1943-06-27 Colonel
1943-06-27 Temporary Brigadier
1949-05-02 Brigadier

Service

1935-01-01 1939-12-31 Attached to Munitions Supply Board
1940-01-01 1943-04-04 Attached to Inspection Branch
1943-04-05 1943-06-26 Deputy Inspector-General of Munitions, Master-General of the Ordnance Branch, Army Headquarters
1943-06-27 1945-01-24 Deputy Australian Army Representative in Great Britain
1945-01-25 1948-04-11 Australian Representative, Ordnance Board in Great Britain
1947-03-05 1948-10-27 Inter-Services Technical Officer, Staff of Australian Defence Representative in London [Great Britain]
1948-10-28 1950-01-31 Inspector-General of Munitions, Army Inspection Division, Master-General of the Ordnance Branch, Army Headquarters
1950-02-01 Director of Inspection, Army Branch, Department of Supply
1951-12-02 Retired