The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Stepan Mitrofanovich Novikov

Novikov, Stepan Mitrofanovich

Major-General

* 1900

† September 1954

(Степан Митрофанович Новиков)

Promotions

1939-08-09 Brigade-Commissar
1940-06-19 Division-Commissar
1942-12-20 Major-General

Service

1937-10-XX 1939-02-XX Military Commissar, 38th Rifle Division
1939-02-XX 1939-08-XX Military Commissar, IX Rifle Corps
1939-08-XX 1940-08-27 Member of the Military Council, Transbaikal Military District
1940-08-27 1943-11-27 Member of the Military Council, 17th Army
1944-02-16 1944-08-15 Member of the Military Council, 18th Army
1944-08-16 1945-05-11 Member of the Military Council, 4th Ukrainian Front
1946-03-XX 1947-05-XX Member of the Military Council, Baltic Military District
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin