The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Lauris Norstad

Norstad, Lauris

General

* 24th of March 1907

† 12th of September 1988

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1942-01-05 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1942-05-01 Major (Army of the United States)
1942-07-23 Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1943-03-15 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1943-03-25 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1945-06-04 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1946-05-03 Brigadier-General
1947-10-01 Lieutenant-General (AFUS)

Service

1941-06-20 1942-02-20 Assistant Intelligence Officer (G-2), Air Force Combat Command
1942-03-XX 1942-08-XX Member of Advisory Council to the Commanding General US Army Air Forces
1942-09-23 1943-02-18 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training (A-3), 9th Air Force [Egypt]
1943-02-18 1943-12-31 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training (A-3), Northwest African Air Forces
1944-01-01 1944-06-30 Director of Operations, Mediterranean Allied Air Forces
1944-07-24 1945-05-07 Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, Headquarters US.Army Air Forces
1944-07-24 1946-02-XX Chief of Staff, 20th Air Force, Washington
1945-05-08 1946-06-15 Assistant Chief of the Air Staff for Plans, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1946-07-01 1947-10-30 Director of Plans & Operations, War Department General Staff
1947-10-01 1950-05-22 Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters US Air Force
1950-05-22 1950-10-09 Acting Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters US Air Force
1951-01-21 1953-07-26 Commanding General US Air Forces in Europe
1951-04-02 1953-07-26 Commander in Chief of Allied Air Forces Central Europe
1953-07-27 1956-11-20 Deputy Commander for Air to the Supreme Allied Commander Europe
1956-11-20 1963-01-02 Supreme Allied Commander Europe
1956-11-20 1963-01-02 Commander in Chief US European Command
1963-12-31 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon