The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Frank Kingsley Norris

Norris, Frank Kingsley

Major-General

* 25th of June 1893

† 1984

Promotions

1924-10-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-04-04 Colonel
1943-05-26 Temporary Brigadier
1946-04-03 Granted the Honorary rank of Brigadier
1948-03-05 Temporary Major-General
1949-09-15 Major-General

Service

1928-03-12 1934-10-14 Commanding Officer 2nd Cavalry Field Hygine Section
1934-10-15 1938-09-30 Commanding Officer 4th Australian Field Ambulance
1938-10-01 1939-10-12 Deputy Assistant Director Medical Services, 2nd Australian Cavalry Division
1939-10-13 1940-04-03 Commanding Officer 2nd/1st Australian Casualty Clearing Station
1940-04-04 1943-05-25 Assistant Director Medical Services, 7th Australian Infantry Division
1943-05-26 1944-04-06 Deputy Director Medical Services, II Australian Corps [New Guinea]
1946-04-03 Retired
1948-03-05 Recalled
1948-03-05 1955-XX-XX Director-General of the Medical Services, Army Headquarters
1948-08-20 Honorary Physician to the King
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/053737