The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Daniel Noce

Noce, Daniel

Lieutenant-General

* 3rd of November 1894

† 17th of February 1976

Promotions

1940-05-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-12-11 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-07-27 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1944-02-25 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-12-28 Colonel
1948-01-24 Major-General

Service

1937-07-XX 1940-12-31 District Engineer, Memphis, Tennessee
1941-01-XX 1941-04-XX Executive Officer, 7th Corps Area Engineer Replacement Training Center, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
1941-04-XX 1941-12-31 Executive Officer, Engineer Replacement Training Center, Fort Leonard Wood, Montana
1942-01-XX 1942-04-XX Engineer, Armored Force
1942-04-XX 1942-06-05 Attached to Office of the Chief of Engineers
1942-06-06 1943-05-XX Commanding Officer Engineer Amphibious Command
1943-05-XX 1944-01-26 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), European Theater of Operations
1944-01-27 1945-05-15 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), Allied Force Headquarters
1944-02-25 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-3), US North African Theater of Operations
1945-05-XX 1945-12-31 Director of Plans & Operations, Army Service Forces
1946-01-01 1946-06-10 Deputy Commanding General Army Service Forces
1946-01-01 1946-06-10 Chief of Staff, Army Service Forces
1946-06-11 1946-12-21 Deputy Director of Service, Supply & Procurement Division, War Department
1946-12-21 1948-07-31 Director of Civil Affairs Division, War Department
1948-08-01 1949-07-28 Deputy Director of Logistics Division, Department of the Army
1949-09-28 1952-XX-XX Vice Chief of Staff, European Command
1949-09-28 1952-XX-XX Chief of Staff, US Army Europe
1952-06-01 1954-10-31 Inspector-General of the Army
1954-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: From "The Corps of Engineers : the war against Germany" by Alfred M. Beck, 1985