The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Takuma Nishimura

Nishimura, Takuma

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of September 1899

† 11th of June 1951

(西村琢磨)

Promotions

1934-08-01 Colonel
1938-08-01 Major-General
1940-12-02 Lieutenant-General

Service

1934-08-01 1935-10-11 Chief of 3rd Section (Defence), 1st Bureau, General Staff
1935-10-11 1936-08-01 Chief of Military Administration Section, Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
1936-08-01 1938-03-01 Commanding Officer 9th Regiment
1938-03-01 1939-03-09 Commanding Officer 1st Heavy Field Artillery Brigade
1939-03-09 1940-08-01 Chief of Staff Eastern Defence Army
1940-08-01 1940-09-05 Chief of Staff Eastern Army District
1940-09-07 1941-07-05 General Officer Commanding Indochina Expeditionary Army
1941-06-26 1941-06-28 Commanding Officer 21st Independent Mixed Brigade
1941-06-28 1942-04-20 General Officer Commanding Imperial Guards Division, Malaya
1942-02-15 Retired
1944-02-XX 1945-09-XX Governor of Sumatra
1951-06-11 Condemned to death and hanged as a war criminal