The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General of Tank Troops Andrei Ivanovich Nikulin

Nikulin, Andrei Ivanovich

Major-General of Tank Troops

* 2nd of October 1899

† 8th of October 1955

(Андрей Иванович Никулин)

(Andriej Nikulin)

Promotions

1939-05-05 Colonel
1944-12-30 Brigadier-General (Polish Army)
1945-07-11 Major-General of Tank Troops

Service

1940-05-13 1941-03-27 Commandant of Higher Military Academy of the People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-03-27 1941-08-17 Head of 3rd Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1941-08-17 1942-06-14 Commanding Officer NKVD Security Western Front
1942-06-14 1943-10-14 Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces 49th Army
1943-10-14 1944-08-02 Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces 33rd Army
1944-08-02 1944-09-15 Commanding Officer 101st Tank Brigade
1944-10-XX Transferred to the Polish People's Army
1944-12-03 1945-10-15 Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces 1st Polish People's Army
1945-11-XX Returned to Soviet Union
1945-12-12 1946-07-XX Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces 43rd Army
1946-09-21 1947-03-22 Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces 5th Guards Army
1947-03-22 1948-08-04 Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces 7th Guards Army
1948-08-04 1950-08-09 Deputy Head of Department at Military Academy of Tank & Mechanized Forces
1950-08-09 1952-06-09 Head of Department at at Military Academy of Tank & Mechanized Forces
1952-06-09 1954-03-27 Deputy Commandant of Military Academy of Tank & Mechanized Forces
1954-03-27 1955-09-28 Commanding Officer Tank & Mechanized Forces ? Military District
1955-10-08 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Maxim Kabargin