The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Nikolai Aleksandrovich Nikitin

Nikitin, Nikolai Aleksandrovich

Lieutenant-General

* 19th of December 1900

† 9th of November 1984

(Николай Александрович Никитин)

Promotions

1944-06-03 Major-General
1945-07-11 Lieutenant-General

Service

Deputy Chief of Staff, 62nd Rifle Division
Deputy Chief of Staff, 130th Rifle Division
Deputy Chief of Staff, XXVII Rifle Corps
Chief of Training Section, 40th Army
1942-03-12 1942-10-10 Commanding Officer 153rd Rifle Division
Chief of Staff, XXXV Rifle Corps
Chief of Operations Section, 3rd Army
1944-06-21 1944-08-30 Commanding Officer 348th Rifle Division
1944-09-22 1944-12-25 Commanding Officer 120th Guards Rifle Division
1944-12-26 1945-05-09 Commanding Officer XXXV Rifle Corps
1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer XVII Rifle Corps
1946-07-XX 1947-03-XX Commanding Officer XXXXV Rifle Corps
1948-06-XX 1951-03-XX Commanding Officer LXXIX Rifle Corps [East Germany]
Assistant Commanding Officer 8th Guards Army [East Germany]
Deputy Head of Main Combat Training Directorate
Senior Military Adviser to Romania
1959-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous