The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Lieutenant-General St. Grigore Nicolau

Nicolau, St. Grigore

Lieutenant-General

* 31st of August 1891

† 6th of July 1957

Promotions

1929-10-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1935-10-16 Colonel
1941-05-10 Brigadier-General
1944-05-10 Major-General
1946-08-23 Lieutenant-General

Service

1941-05-10 1942-01-10 Deputy General Officer Commanding 7th Infantry Division
1942-01-10 1942-03-15 Commanding Officer Artillery, 7th Infantry Division
1942-03-15 1942-04-23 Commanding Officer Artillery, IV Corps
1942-04-23 1943-03-20 General Officer Commanding 2nd Guards Division
1943-03-20 1944-09-01 General Officer Commanding 5th Infantry Division
1944-09-01 1944-10-05 General Officer Commanding 5th Training Division
1944-10-05 1945-03-06 Director of Supreme Army Administration, Ministry of War
1945-03-06 1945-05-20 Undersecretary of State of Army Supplies
1945-05-20 1947-07-01 General Officer Commanding II Corps
1947-07-01 1948-01-01 General Officer Commanding 2nd Military Region
1948-01-01 Retired
1951-01-04 1953-07-18 Arrested
1953-07-18 Condemned to 15th years imprisonment, 10 years loss of civil rights and loss of properties
1954-09-21 Pardonned and released