The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Harold Floyd Nichols

Nichols, Harold Floyd

Brigadier-General

* 13th of April 1888

† 10th of September 1983

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-01 Colonel
1941-04-07 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1947-07-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1948-08-16 Brigadier-General (Retired)

Service

1933-07-07 1936-07-03 Attached to 13th Coast Artillery Regiment
1936-07-04 1938-08-13 Attached to 4th Coast Artillery District
1938-07-09 1938-08-10 Chief Umpire, 3rd Army Maneuvers
1938-08-14 1940-06-19 Director of Department of Tactics, Coast Artillery School
1939-11-08 1940-06-19 Acting Assistant Commandant of Coast Artillery School
1940-06-20 1940-11-23 Assistant Commandant of Coast Artillery School
1940-11-24 1941-11-08 Commanding Officer Coast Artillery Replacement Center, Fort Eustis, Virginia
1941-12-21 1944-04-07 Commanding General Hawaiian Anti-Aircraft Artillery Command
1944-04-27 1945-01-30 Commanding General Anti-Aircraft Artillery Replacement Training Center, Camp Haan, California
1945-01-31 1945-XX-XX Assistant Commanding General Southern California Sector
1945-02-28 1945-07-10 Army-Navy Coordinator UN Conference on International Organization
1945-XX-XX 1946-02-28 Assistant Commanding General Northern California Sector
1945-12-XX Acting Commanding General Western Defense Command
1946-03-01 1946-04-29 Artillery Officer, 6th Army
1946-04-30 1947-07-31 Assistant Chief of Staff (G-1), 6th Army
1947-07-31 Retired