The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General James Bryan jr. Newman

Newman, James Bryan jr.

Major-General

* 10th of July 1896

† 7th of February 1959

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1941-06-12 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-02-01 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-07-04 Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-09-17 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-10-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-10-31 Colonel (Retired)
1948-07-01 Brigadier-General (Retired)
1949-09-16 Major-General (Air Force of the United States)

Service

1940-06-01 1941-05-31 Chief of Auditing & Disbursing Unit, Office of the Chief of Engineers
1941-07-01 1941-10-28 District Engineer, Wright Field District
1941-10-29 1943-11-10 Chief of Buildings & Grounds Section, Office of the Asstistant Chief of Staff (A-4), US Army Air Forces
1943-11-13 1944-XX-XX Engineer, 8th Air Force Service Command
1944-XX-XX 1945-06-15 Commanding General 9th Engineer Command
1945-XX-XX 1946-09-16 Division Engineer, South Atlantic Division
1946-10-30 Retired
1948-10-01 Recalled
1948-10-01 1949-01-12 Special Assistant to the Commandant of Air Force University
1949-01-13 1950-07-XX Director of Installations Office, Office of the Chief of Staff, US Air Force
1950-07-XX Retired
Picture source: From: "Assembly, July 1963" by United States Military Academy. Association of Graduates.