The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Guglielmo Nasi

Nasi, Guglielmo

General

* 21st of February 1879

† 21st of September 1971

Promotions

1917-08-16 Lieutenant-Colonel
1925-11-XX Colonel
1933-01-01 Brigadier-General
1936-04-15 Major-General
1938-06-30 Lieutenant-General
1941-08-30 General

Service

1917-XX-XX 1919-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 14th Infantry Division
1919-01-XX 1919-11-XX Chief of Staff, 81st Infantry Division [North Africa]
1919-11-XX 1925-05-XX Chief of Staff, Troops in Tripolitania [North Africa]
1926-01-07 1928-11-04 Military Attaché to Paris
1927-XX-XX 1930-XX-XX Instructor (Colonial Operations) at Senior Officer Application Course, War School
1928-11-XX 1931-02-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Field Artillery Regiment
1931-02-XX 1934-05-01 Attached to the Ministry of Colonies
1931-02-XX 1934-05-01 Chief of Staff to Governor Cyrenaica [North Africa]
1934-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Governor of Cyrenaica [North Africa]
1934-04-28 1935-04-23 Commanding Officer Royal Colonial Troop Corps Cyrenaica [North Africa]
1935-04-23 1936-02-23 Commanding Officer Royal Colonial Troop Corps Libya [North Africa]
1936-02-23 1936-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Division "Libia" [East Africa]
1936-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Governor of Harar [East Africa]
1939-05-30 1941-02-11 Member of the Commission for the Armed Forces, Senate
1940-XX-XX General Officer Commander in Chief Eastern Military Sector [East Africa]
1941-XX-XX General Officer Commander in Chief Western Military Sector [East Africa]
1941-07-02 1943-08-05 Member of the Commission of the Affairs of Italian Africa, Senate
1941-07-06 1941-11-27 Vice Governor-General of Italian East Africa
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis