The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Gabriele Nasci

Nasci, Gabriele

Lieutenant-General

* 3rd of October 1887

† 12th of April 1947

Promotions

1926-06-16 Colonel
1935-02-01 Brigadier-General
1937-07-01 Major-General
1941-01-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1926-XX-XX Commanding Officer 8th Alpine Regiment
1930-04-18 Chief of Office of Inspectorate of Alpine Troops, Ministry of War
1935-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 4th Higher Alpine Command "Cuneense"
1935-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 4th Alpine Division "Cuneense"
1935-10-31 1938-08-31 General Officer Commanding 2nd Alpine Division [Tridentina]
1938-XX-XX Attached to Bolzano Corps
1939-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Alpine Troops
1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX General Officer Commanding XXVI [Greece]
1941-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Librazh Sector [Albania]
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX General Officer Commanding XVIII Corps
1942-03-20 1943-05-01 General Officer Commanding Alpine Corps [Greece - Russia]
1943-XX-XX Inspector of Alpine Troops
1943-09-08 1945-XX-XX Joins the partisans
1945-09-22 1946-04-16 Attached to the Ministry of War
1946-04-16 1947-04-12 Chairman of the Consultive Committee for the grant and loss of Military Decorations of Valour
1947-04-12 Died of a heart attack
Picture source: Courtesy of Franco Tarnassi