The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Akito Nakamura

Nakamura, Akito

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of April 1889

† 12th of September 1966

(中村明人)

(Nakamura Akihito)

Promotions

1939-10-XX Lieutenant-General

Service

1929-08-XX 1930-08-01 Attached to 3rd Imperial Guards Regiment
1930-08-01 1932-06-09 Senior Staff Officer Recruit Section, Personnel Bureau, Ministry of War
1932-06-09 1935-08-01 Instructor at the War College
1935-08-01 1936-08-01 Chief of Awards Section, Personnel Bureau, Ministry of War
1936-08-01 1937-08-02 Commanding Officer 24th Regiment
1937-08-02 1937-09-20 Head of Military Affairs Department Kwantung Army, Manchuria
1937-09-20 1938-01-20 Temporary Inspector of Supplies, Kwantung Army, Manchuria
1938-01-20 1938-04-14 Chief of Staff 3rd Army
1938-04-14 1938-11-21 Head of Military Affairs Bureau, Ministry of War
1938-11-21 1940-03-09 Head of Military Administration Bureau, Ministry of War
1940-03-09 1940-10-15 General Officer Commanding 5th Division
1940-10-31 1941-03-01 Attached to the Ministry of War
1941-03-01 1941-10-15 General Officer Commanding 3rd Depot Division
1941-10-15 1943-01-04 Provost Marshal
1943-01-04 1944-12-20 General Officer Commanding Thailand Defence Army
1944-12-20 1945-07-14 General Officer Commanding 39th Army, Thailand
1945-07-14 1945-09-02 Commander in Chief 18th Area Army, Thailand
1946-09-XX Retired