The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Kesago Nakajima

Nakajima, Kesago

Lieutenant-General

* 15th of June 1881

† 28th of October 1945

(中島今朝吾)

Promotions

1927-02-10 Colonel
1932-04-11 Major-General
1936-03-07 Lieutenant-General

Service

1923-08-XX 1927-02-10 Instructor at the Field Artillery School
1927-02-10 1929-08-01 Commanding Officer 7th Field Artillery Regiment
1929-08-01 1932-04-11 Instructor at the War College
1932-04-11 1933-08-01 Commandant of Maizuru Fortress
1933-08-01 1936-03-23 Commandant of the Chemical Warfare School
1936-03-23 1937-08-02 Provost Marshal
1937-08-02 1937-08-26 Commander in Chief Central Defence Army
1937-08-26 1938-07-15 General Officer Commanding 16th Division, China
1938-07-15 1939-08-01 General Officer Commanding 4th Army
1939-08-01 1939-10-03 Attached to the General Staff
1939-10-03 Retired