The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Renya Mutaguchi

Mutaguchi, Renya

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of October 1888

† 2nd of August 1966

Promotions

1930-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-03-05 Colonel
1938-03-01 Major-General
1940-08-01 Lieutenant-General

Service

1929-08-01 1933-12-20 Staff Officer, General Staff
1933-12-20 1936-03-27 Chief of General Affairs Section, General Affairs Section, General Staff
1936-03-27 1936-05-30 Commanding Officer Peking Garrison Infantry Unit [China]
1936-05-30 1938-03-01 Commanding Officer 1st China Garrison Infantry Regiment
1938-03-01 1938-07-15 Attached to Kwantung Army
1938-07-15 1939-12-01 Chief of Staff, 4th Army
1939-12-01 1941-04-10 Commandant of the Military Preparatory School
1941-04-10 1943-03-18 General Officer Commanding 18th Division [China - Malaya - Philippines - Burma]
1943-03-18 1944-08-30 General Officer Commanding 15th Army [Burma]
1944-08-30 1944-12-02 Attached to the General Staff
1944-12-01 Retired
1945-01-12 Recalled
1945-01-12 1945-09-XX Commandant of the Military Preparatory School
1945-09-XX Retired
1945-12-XX 1948-03-XX Arrested as a suspected war criminal
1948-03-XX Released
Picture source: http://www.logicdyne.com/wordpress/wp-content/uploads/2013/03/20800f2b98e2684856f3e535d2d72b13.jpg