The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Nikolai Afanasevich Moskvin

Moskvin, Nikolai Afanasevich

Major-General

* 26th of November 1901

† 3rd of December 1997

(Николай Афанасьевич Москвин)

Promotions

1942-05-03 Major-General

Service

1938-XX-XX Chief of Staff, LI Rifle Corps
Chief of Staff, XII Rifle Corps
1940-XX-XX 1941-02-XX Chief of Staff, LXVI Rifle Corps
1941-02-XX 1941-XX-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, Kharkov Military District
1941-06-26 1941-11-XX Chief of Staff, Kharkov Military District
1941-11-02 1941-11-23 Chief of Staff, 58th Army
1941-11-23 1942-05-25 Commanding Officer 58th Army
1942-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 7th Reserve Army
1942-07-09 1942-08-26 Chief of Staff, 62nd Army
1942-09-29 1943-01-24 Commanding Officer 147th Rifle Division
1943-01-XX Condemned to 10 years imprisonment, but the sentence was suspended until after the war
1943-01-XX 1943-07-27 Commanding Officer 641st Rifle Regiment
1943-07-27 Sentence annulled
1943-08-XX 1943-XX-XX At disposal of the Military Council, Volkhov Front
1943-XX-XX 1944-01-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1944-01-XX 1944-03-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, Baltic Military District
1944-03-XX 1948-09-XX Deputy Chief of Staff, Odessa Military District
1948-09-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin