The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Marshal of Soviet Union Kirill Semenovich Moskalenko

Moskalenko, Kirill Semenovich

Marshal of Soviet Union

* 11th of May 1902

† 17th of June 1985

(Кирилл Семенович Москаленко)

Promotions

1940-04-01 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General of Artillery
1943-01-19 Lieutenant-General
1943-09-19 Colonel-General
1953-08-03 Army General
1955-03-11 Marshal of Soviet Union

Service

1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 51st Rifle Division
1940-XX-XX 1940-08-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, XXXV Corps
1940-08-XX 1941-05-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, II Mechanized Corps
1941-05-XX 1941-08-XX Commanding Officer 1st Anti-Tank Brigade
1941-08-16 1941-09-15 Commanding Officer XV Rifle Corps
1941-12-XX 1942-01-16 Deputy Commanding Officer 6th Army
1942-01-16 1942-03-05 Commanding Officer VI Cavalry Corps
1942-03-05 1942-07-24 Commanding Officer 38th Army
1942-07-27 1942-08-09 Commanding Officer 1st Tank Army
1942-08-09 1942-09-28 Commanding Officer 1st Guards Army
1942-10-25 1943-10-27 Commanding Officer 40th Army
1943-10-27 1948-08-16 Commanding Officer 38th Army
1948-XX-XX Commander in Chief Moscow Air Defence Area
1948-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Commander in Chief Moscow Air Defence District
1949-06-26 1960-10-25 Commander in Chief Moscow Military District
1960-XX-XX 1983-XX-XX Deputy Minister of Defence
1960-10-26 1962-04-24 Commander in Chief of Strategic Missile Forces
1962-04-24 1983-12-02 Chief Inspector, Ministry of Defence
1983-12-02 1985-06-17 Inspector-Counsellor, Group of Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin