The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General David Carmichael Monro

Monro, David Carmichael

Major-General

* 19th of May 1886

† 6th of December 1960

Promotions

1935-07-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-01-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-14 Acting Colonel
1940-09-14 Temporary Colonel
1941-03-26 Colonel (Dated back to 1938-07-01)
1941-11-28 Major-General
1945-11-28 Re-employed in the rank of Colonel
1945-11-28 Local Brigadier
1949-03-04 Reverted to Major-General

Service

1934-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Commanding Officer Military Hospital Catterick
1935-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Surgeon Specialist Malta
1937-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Commanding Officer Military Hospital Imtarfa
1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Assistant Professor of Military Surgery at Royal Army Medical College
1940-03-XX 1940-10-XX Professor of Military Surgery at Royal Army Medical College
1940-03-XX 1940-10-XX Consulting Surgeon to the Army
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Consulting Surgeon Middle East Command
1943-XX-XX Member Allied Surgical Mission to Moscow
1943-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Professor of Military Surgery at Royal Army Medical College
1943-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX Consulting Surgeon to the Army
1945-11-28 Retired
1945-11-28 Recalled
1945-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Consultant Surgeon Middle East Land Forces
1949-03-04 Retired
Picture source: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2098506/figure/F1/