The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Raymond Frederic Monaghan

Monaghan, Raymond Frederic

Brigadier

* 28th of November 1898

† 1966

Promotions

1940-08-21 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-05-27 Temporary Colonel
1942-10-28 Colonel
1942-10-28 Temporary Brigadier
1945-03-31 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1946-01-29 Temporary Brigadier
1946-07-14 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier

Service

1940-08-21 1942-05-26 Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Anti-Tank Regiment
1941-06-27 1942-10-02 Acting Commanding Officer 2nd/2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion
1942-05-27 1942-10-27 Acting Commanding Officer 6th Australian Amoured Brigade
1942-10-28 1945-03-21 Commanding Officer 29th Australian Infantry Brigade [Bougainville]
1945-04-01 1946-01-28 Commanding Officer Australian Training Centre (JW)
1946-01-29 1946-06-06 Commanding Officer 11th Australian Infantry Brigade
1946-06-07 1946-09-16 Commanding Officer Australian Recruit Training Centre
1946-09-17 1948-05-03 Commanding Officer Australian Recruit Training Brigade
1948-05-04 Colonel in Charge of Administration, Northern Command
1950-07-04 1950-07-22 Acting General Officer Commander in Chief Northern Command
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/054577